Sandcity

City pieces between 2005-2008:

Smedsuddsbadet 20080924
Arkitekturmuseet, Stockholm, 20080631-20080701
Chowpatty Beach, Mumbai, 20080114
Kilyos, Turkey, 20071029
Akureyri, Skjálfandi, Sjávarsandur 20070830
Egilstadir, Héraðsflói 20070828
Skaftafjell, Skeiðarársandur, 20070824
Galleri Mejan, Stockholm 2070705-20070711
Blijuburg, Amsterdam 20061116
Sidebeach, Turkey 20060911
Sternösandviken, Karlshamn 2005029
Kärradal, Varberg 20050821-20050824
Gaddesanna, Vänersborg 20050820
Svindersvik, Stockholm 20050605

 

In workshop situations:

Arkitekturmuseet, Stockholm 2008
Virserums Konsthall 2008
Generator, Trondheim 2007

SANDCITY is a mobile temporary project where I have built sand cities in different locations around the world. Casts of buildings from different places put together compose each Sandcity piece. The approximately twenty different models each stands for a specific country, class or time period. With the sand I construct an image of a city that is big and massive, but at the same time fragile and changeable. The sand and the surrounding speeds the process and makes the historical course of events visible.

 

The project is talking about the differences between places in a cultural aspect, like the complexity of the mega city Mumbai in India in contrast to the rich environments of the wasteland of Iceland.

The project is a development and research in the arts (r&d) project where I investigated the surrounding and the art contexts influences on the piece.

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon